Click here to view the 2019 Symposium Program at a Glance

February 4thFebruary 5thFebruary 6thFebruary 7th
Short Courses
Full Day Courses

9:00AM – 5:00PM

  • Stage 0 Restoration: Planning, Design, Implementation and Appraisal
    Instructors: Brian Cluer, Colin Thorne, Sue Niezgoda, and Paul Powers
  • Soil Bioengineering for the Treatment of Eroding Streambanks and Steep and Unstable Slopes
    Instructors: Chris Hoag and David Polster
  • sUAS LiDAR & Imagery – How to collect it and what to do with all of the data
    Instructors: Erin Radford, Darrel Ramus, Ben Davis, and Susan Firor
Half Day Courses

1:30PM – 5:PM

  • Speaking Of Science — Stepping Out Of The Stereotype
    Instructor: Janine Castro, Geomorphologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service & NOAA Fisheries
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Welcome: Virginia Mahacek – President, RRNW
8:10 Opening Address: Eric Quaempts – First Foods as an Aboriginal System

9:00 Session 1: Upland Meadow Restoration in the West

  • Ecological Approach to Design and Restoration of Mountain Meadows in the Sierra Nevada – Damion Ciotti
  • Meadow Restoration Increased Baseflow and Groundwater Storage during California’s Drought – Luke Hunt
  • Yakama Nation Meadow Restoration Pilot Project – Dallas Reed

10:00 Break
10:30 Session 2: Why Lamprey Matter

  • Lamprey Importance and Current Conservation Efforts – Christina Wang
  • A Different Perspective: Using Lamprey Biology To Inform Approaches To Habitat Restoration At Watershed And Continental Scales – Benjamin Clemens
  • Pacific Lamprey — Are you unknowingly harming them during your restoration activities? – Joe Skalicky
  • Long-Term Monitoring of Larval Pacific Lamprey in the Methow River Watershed – John Crandall
  • The Lamprey Toolbox: Recommendations for Restoration Actions – Ann Gray

12:00 Lunch – Tribal/First Nations Lunch, Student and Young Professionals Lunch

1:30 Session 3: Just Enough Instability

  • Breaking up with Lane: Rethinking the Role of stability and sediment dynamics in restoration design – Mark Beardsley
  • Embracing (and Mitigating) Chaos in Abernathy Creek – Eli Asher
  • Full Scale Sediment Augmentation on the Central Platte River – Tom Smrdel
  • Development and Implementation of BMPs in River Restoration to Protect Declining Native Freshwater Mussels – Emilie Blevins

3:00 Break
3:30 Invited Speaker: Gary Parker – Bankfull Discharge and Bankfull Channel Characteristics of Alluvial Rivers: Can We Get Beyond the 1.5 Year Flood?
4:20 Session 4: Streamflow and Sediment Controls

  • Long-term Monitoring in the Big-Data Era: Using Fish-Flow Data to Create Regional Instream Flow Thresholds for the Nation – Robert George
  • Experimental Investigation of Channel Curvature and Sediment Supply Controls on the Morphology and Surface Grain Sorting of Meandering Gravel-Bed Rivers – Ryan Brown

5:00 Hosted Reception – Cascade Locks Ballroom
6:30 Dinner with Tribute to Dr. Peter Klingeman – Wear your favorite tie!
8:00 – 9:45pm Live Music by the Fire – Cascade Crescendo

7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Invited Speaker: Ellen Wohl – Rivers of Carbon: River Management Strategies for Enhancing Carbon Sequestration
9:00 Session 5: Beavers, BDAs, and Beaver Ecology

  • Riparian Resilience in the Face of Interacting Disturbances: Wildfire, Erosion and Beaver (Castor canadensis) in Grazed Riparian Systems of the Western United States. – Alexa Whipple
  • Monitoring the Effectiveness of Beaver Dam Analogs to Reduce Downstream Sediment Loads: A Pilot Project in California Creek, Spokane, Washington, USA – Sue Niezgoda
  • Festivus for the Rest of Us: Using Form Based Structures to Facilitate Process Based Restoration. – Garry Sanders

10:00 Session 6: Poster Session

Poster Presentation Layout

Poster Title Author
Creating Resilience to a Floodplain-Wetland Complex in a Rapidly Developing Urban Setting Through Enhancement of Beaver-Habitat Processes. Amy Baur
Upper Vernon Creek Flood Response and Recovery: From Concrete Flume to Naturalized Channel Leif Burge
Removing Powerdale and Middle Fork Nooksack River Dams: Designing Riverbeds for Fish Passage in High Energy Environments Paul DeVries
Restoring Wet Conditions to a Degraded Meadow System Ben Davis
Localized Geomorphic Response to Implementation of Fish Passage at a Low Head Diversion Dam Keith Binkley
Hydraulic Modeling of Large Wood Jams: Evaluating a Porous Plate Modeling Method Roby Ventres-Pake
Integrated Biotic and Abiotic Urban Stream Monitoring in Ebright Creek Bill Mavros
Effects of the Elwha River Dam Removals on the Us 101 Bridge Casey Kramer
Remote Sensing as an Effective Tool for Streambank Erosion Assessment and Quantification Forrest Williams
The Application of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles to Low-Cost Long-Term Monitoring of Fluvial Systems for Improved River Restoration Aaron Zettler-Mann
Characterization of Suspended-Sediment Flux in a Large River Confluence with ADCP and LISST Measurements Donald Jones
2-D Bed Sediment Transport Modeling in a Reach of the Sagavanirktok River, Alaska Isaac Ladines
Designing for Resiliency: A Case Study from Colorado’s Front Range Michael Rafferty
Effectiveness Monitoring at the Watershed Scale using Green LiDAR and 2D Hydrodynamic Modeling – Measurement of Large Wood and Habitat Units as Metrics of Project Success Scott Katz
Using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Structure-from-Motion Aerial Photogrammetry to Monitor Sediment Trapping by Beaver Dam Analogs in an Eastern Washington Tributary Corey Johnson
Large-Scale Meadow Restoration Designs – Lower Log Springs Meadow Cody Payne
Experimental Testing of a New Bank Erosion Mitigation Technique Caitlin Tatham
Remote Geomorphic and Vegetation Monitoring Tom Smrdel
Large Wood Helicopter Loading Project – Restoring Spring-Run Chinook in Northern California Aaron Martin
Using Fluvial Geomorphology to Streamline Cultural Resources Studies. Patrick Reed
Powell Butte Floodplain Anastomosing System Concept and 2D Hydrodynamic Modeling Mason Lacy
Increasing Snake River Cutthroat Spawning Habitat Through Restoration and Effective Monitoring Jason Chircop
Topo-bathymetric LiDAR for River Restoration: Tucannon River Case Study Cassie Meigs
Using River Complexity Index to Inform Restoration Objectives on the Tucannon River Zach Seilo
Design and Construction of Spawning and Off-Channel Rearing Habitat on a Flow Regulated River Barry Tanaka

12:00 Lunch – Members Meeting and Elections
1:30 Session 7: Implementation of Stage Zero Restoration

  • Scaling Up: A Stage 0 Restoration Case Study on a Large River in the Western Cascades of Oregon – Kate Meyer
  • Early Phases of Evolution, Monitoring and Lessons Learned on a Stage Zero Restoration Project at Whychus Canyon Preserve, Central Oregon – Lauren Mork
  • Fivemile Bell Restoration Project: Vegetation Based Stage 0 Restoration in Coastal Oregon – Paul Burns
  • Stage Zero Ecological Design, Implementation, and Results – Doty Ravine, Feather River Watershed –Jared McKee

3:00 Break
3:30 Session 8: Turning the Tide – How Do We Effect Change?

  • Restoration Perspectives – The Social Facet – Cynthia Carlstad
  • Non-profit Collaborations to Leverage More Restoration – Jefferson Jacobs
  • Integrating Climate Change Impacts into Conservation Reserve and Restoration Designs in the Lower Columbia River – Catherine Corbett
  • Cascadia Collapse?-Saving endangered wild Chinook and the Southern Resident Killer Whale in the Face of Climate Change – Kendra Smith

5:00 No-host Bar
6:30 Dinner
8:00 Film Night
• Not for Any Price
• Thriving With their Feet Wet
• Renewal: Think Like a Scientist

7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Invited Speaker: Peter Tschaplinski – Carnation Creek Watershed Experiment: Carnation Creek watershed experiment – long-term effects of historic forestry practices on stream channels, aquatic habitats, and coho salmon smolt production
9:00 Session 9: Fish on the Move

  • Salmon Superhighway: A Collaborative Pilot To Address Fish Migration Barriers – Leah Tai
  • Fish Passage Barrier Removal in Washington State – Dan Eggers
  • Effectiveness of habitat restoration in the Columbia River Basin: An update on BPA’s Action Effectiveness Monitoring (AEM) Program – Phil Roni

10:00 Break
10:30 Session 10: Identifying Essential Fish Habitat

  • Instream dynamics and reach-specific movement and survival of Sacramento River winter-run Chinook Salmon – Jason Hassrick
  • Enhancing Process-based Habitat Restoration for Oregon Coho Salmon – Rob Walton
  • Enhancement of cold water refugia in the lower Columbia River Gorge – Keith Marcoe
  • Wildfire Smoke Cools Summer River and Stream Water Temperatures – Eli Asarian

12:00 Lunch
1:00 Session 11: Shared Stakes, Manifold Benefits

  • Restoring Channel Braiding Processes on Illabot Creek’s Alluvial Fan – Devin Smith
  • Dream Big- How big ideas help overcome challenges in urban restoration – Analiese Burns
  • Construction of the Multi-Benefit, Countyline Levee Setback Project, Lower White River (King County), Washington – Chris Brummer
  • Countyline Levee Setback Effectiveness Monitoring: Measuring the Multiple Benefits of a Flood Protection Project Along the Lower White River, Washington – Stephanie Shelton

2:30 Closing Comments

Invited Speakers