2019 Symposium Program and Presentation Slides

February 4thFebruary 5thFebruary 6thFebruary 7th
Short Courses
Full Day Courses

9:00AM – 5:00PM

  • Stage 0 Restoration: Planning, Design, Implementation and Appraisal
    Instructors: Brian Cluer, Colin Thorne, Sue Niezgoda, and Paul Powers
  • Soil Bioengineering for the Treatment of Eroding Streambanks and Steep and Unstable Slopes
    Instructors: Chris Hoag and David Polster
  • sUAS LiDAR & Imagery – How to collect it and what to do with all of the data
    Instructors: Erin Radford, Darrel Ramus, Ben Davis, and Susan Firor
Half Day Courses

1:30PM – 5:PM

  • Speaking Of Science — Stepping Out Of The Stereotype
    Instructor: Janine Castro, Geomorphologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service & NOAA Fisheries
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Welcome: Virginia Mahacek – President, RRNW
8:10 Opening Address: Eric Quaempts – First Foods as an Aboriginal System

9:00 Session 1: Upland Meadow Restoration in the West

10:00 Break
10:30 Session 2: Why Lamprey Matter

12:00 Lunch – Tribal/First Nations Lunch, Student and Young Professionals Lunch

1:30 Session 3: Just Enough Instability

3:00 Break
3:30 Invited Speaker: Gary Parker – Bankfull Discharge and Bankfull Channel Characteristics of Alluvial Rivers: Can We Get Beyond the 1.5 Year Flood?
4:20 Session 4: Streamflow and Sediment Controls

5:00 Hosted Reception – Cascade Locks Ballroom
6:30 Dinner with Tribute to Dr. Peter Klingeman – Wear your favorite tie!
8:00 – 9:45pm Live Music by the Fire – Cascade Crescendo

7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Invited Speaker: Ellen Wohl – Rivers of Carbon: River Management Strategies for Enhancing Carbon Sequestration
9:00 Session 5: Beavers, BDAs, and Beaver Ecology

10:00 Session 6: Poster Session

2019 Poster Introduction Slides

Poster Title Author
Creating Resilience to a Floodplain-Wetland Complex in a Rapidly Developing Urban Setting Through Enhancement of Beaver-Habitat Processes. Amy Baur
Upper Vernon Creek Flood Response and Recovery: From Concrete Flume to Naturalized Channel Leif Burge
Removing Powerdale and Middle Fork Nooksack River Dams: Designing Riverbeds for Fish Passage in High Energy Environments Paul DeVries
Restoring Wet Conditions to a Degraded Meadow System Ben Davis
Localized Geomorphic Response to Implementation of Fish Passage at a Low Head Diversion Dam Keith Binkley
Hydraulic Modeling of Large Wood Jams: Evaluating a Porous Plate Modeling Method Roby Ventres-Pake
Integrated Biotic and Abiotic Urban Stream Monitoring in Ebright Creek Bill Mavros
Effects of the Elwha River Dam Removals on the Us 101 Bridge Casey Kramer
Remote Sensing as an Effective Tool for Streambank Erosion Assessment and Quantification Forrest Williams
The Application of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles to Low-Cost Long-Term Monitoring of Fluvial Systems for Improved River Restoration Aaron Zettler-Mann
Characterization of Suspended-Sediment Flux in a Large River Confluence with ADCP and LISST Measurements Donald Jones
2-D Bed Sediment Transport Modeling in a Reach of the Sagavanirktok River, Alaska Isaac Ladines
Designing for Resiliency: A Case Study from Colorado’s Front Range Michael Rafferty
Effectiveness Monitoring at the Watershed Scale using Green LiDAR and 2D Hydrodynamic Modeling – Measurement of Large Wood and Habitat Units as Metrics of Project Success Scott Katz
Using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Structure-from-Motion Aerial Photogrammetry to Monitor Sediment Trapping by Beaver Dam Analogs in an Eastern Washington Tributary Corey Johnson
Large-Scale Meadow Restoration Designs – Lower Log Springs Meadow Cody Payne
Experimental Testing of a New Bank Erosion Mitigation Technique Caitlin Tatham
Remote Geomorphic and Vegetation Monitoring Tom Smrdel
Large Wood Helicopter Loading Project – Restoring Spring-Run Chinook in Northern California Aaron Martin
Using Fluvial Geomorphology to Streamline Cultural Resources Studies. Patrick Reed
Powell Butte Floodplain Anastomosing System Concept and 2D Hydrodynamic Modeling Mason Lacy
Increasing Snake River Cutthroat Spawning Habitat Through Restoration and Effective Monitoring Jason Chircop
Topo-bathymetric LiDAR for River Restoration: Tucannon River Case Study Cassie Meigs
Using River Complexity Index to Inform Restoration Objectives on the Tucannon River Zach Seilo
Design and Construction of Spawning and Off-Channel Rearing Habitat on a Flow Regulated River Barry Tanaka

12:00 Lunch – Members Meeting and Elections
1:30 Session 7: Implementation of Stage Zero Restoration

3:00 Break
3:30 Session 8: Turning the Tide – How Do We Effect Change?

5:00 No-host Bar
6:30 Dinner
8:00 Film Night
• Not for Any Price
• Thriving With their Feet Wet
• Renewal: Think Like a Scientist

7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Invited Speaker: Peter Tschaplinski – Carnation Creek Watershed Experiment: Carnation Creek watershed experiment – long-term effects of historic forestry practices on stream channels, aquatic habitats, and coho salmon smolt production
9:00 Session 9: Fish on the Move

10:00 Break
10:30 Session 10: Identifying Essential Fish Habitat

12:00 Lunch
1:00 Session 11: Shared Stakes, Manifold Benefits

2:30 Closing Comments