2017 Symposium Program

See Program-at-a-Glance

February 6thFebruary 7thFebruary 8thFebruary 9th

Short Courses

Full Day Courses
Life on the Bottom: Aquatic invertebrates and their roles in habitat structuring, food webs, and restoration effectiveness monitoring

Instructor:
Celeste Searles Mazzacano, Ph.D., Principal Scientist and Owner of CASM Environmental, LLC
Moderator: Sue Niezgoda

Identifying Nature’s River Restorers in Advanced Stream Reconnaissance Surveys
Instructors: 
Matthew Johnson, School of Geography, University of Nottingham
Colin Thorne, Professor, ESA Vigil-Agrimis, Portland and University of Nottingham, UK
Moderator: Marjorie Wolfe

Geomorphic-based Approaches to Water-Crossing Design
Instructors:
Kevin Lautz, Habitat Engineer, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife – Habitat Engineering and Technical Assistance Section
Don Ponder, Chief Engineer, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife – Habitat Engineering and Technical Assistance Section
J. Patrick Klavas, Habitat Engineer, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife – Habitat Engineering and Technical Assistance Section
Jane Atha, Fluvial Geomorphologist, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife – Habitat Science Division
Moderator: Paul Agrimis

Half Day Courses
Speaking Of Science — Stepping Out Of The Stereotype

Instructor:
Janine Castro – Geomorphologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service & NOAA Fisheries
Moderator: Gardner Johnston

7:00 Breakfast

8:00 WelcomeSue Niezgoda – President, RRNW

8:10 Opening Address: Lorraine Bodi – Putting Fish Back in the River (and much more…)
Moderator: Pete Klingeman

9:00 Session 1: Trinity River
Moderator: Marjorie Wolfe

10:00 Break

10:30 Session 2: Climate Change Adaptation in Restoration
Moderator: Rob Sampson

12:00 Lunch

1:30 Session 3:  Stream Restoration in the Built Environment
Moderator: Gary Wolff

3:00 Break

3:30 Session 4: Landscape Architecture in Restoration Design
Moderator: Paul Agrimis

  • Panel Discussion – Mike Faha, Jonathan Kusa, Roland Aberg, and Michelle Delk

4:10 Invited Speaker: Bart Nijssen – The Columbia River in the 21st Century: Projections of Climate Change Impacts on the Hydrology of the Columbia River
Moderator: Janine Castro

5:00 Hosted Reception

6:30 Dinner

7:00 Breakfast

8:00 Invited Speaker: Barbara Cosens – Columbia River and the Columbia River Treaty
Moderator: Terril Stevenson

9:00 Session 5: Klamath River
Moderator: Matt Brennan

10:00 Session 6: Poster Session
Moderator: Susan Firor

Jason SmithWetland Mitigation and Stream Restoration in a Landslide Landscape
Anna SpoonerIntegrating Habitat Restoration within the Confluence Park Project
Liv WaldorfImpacts of the 2013 Flood on Large Woody Debris (LWD),  Along the Elbow River,  AB
Celeste Searles MazzacanoBest practices for survey and salvage of native freshwater mussels in restoration sites
Jacob GorskiSpokane River Low – Flow Trends: The Role of Changing Water Demands, Water Sources,  and Watershed Conditions
Tyler JokiWhat is 65%
Ethan GreenBiological response to floodplain reconnection and in stream fish habitat enhancement
Jake KimbroRestoring functional and sustainable floodplain and watershed processes: Grand Ronde Subbasin Catherine Creek, Sasaaxinma (king fisher)
Aaron MartinWood implementation and monitoring on a large scale river
Peter StroudCarmel River Restoration – San Clemente Dam Removal
Steve KleinEPA Region 10 Climate Change and TMDL Pilot Project
Danielle DevierDiscovering Rivers Hidden Within Floodplains and Mitigating the Downstream Impacts of Dams: A Multidisciplinary Collaboration on the Lower Tieton River, Yakima Basin, Washington
Philip SimpsonA Preliminary Summary of Ecological Effects and Fisheries Management Considerations Associated with the Removal of Powerdale Dam (Hood River, OR)
Brian HastingsGroundwater response to restoration of upper Klamath tributaries floodplain functions,  Deming Ranch,   South Fork Sprague River near Bly,  Oregon
Nolan BanishClimate change projections inform bull trout restoration strategies in the upper Klamath River Basin
Tracy SmithCase History: Root Wad Restoration on Campbell Creek, Anchorage,  Alaska
Troy WirthUsing Geographic Object – Based Image Analysis for Riparian Corridor Assessment
David (DJ) BandrowskiBeyond Boundaries – Healing a River and Building Tribal Capacity through Implementation in the Headwaters of the Klamath Basin – A Yurok Tribe Story from Limekiln Gulch
Renee ScherdnikClear Creek Floodplain Restoration Project
Christopher MayDickerson-Chico Creeks Floodplain Restoration Projects

 

12:00 Lunch

1:30 Invited Speaker: Richard Moy – The Role of the International Joint Commission in Helping Canada and U.S. Resolve Transboundary Issues
Moderator: Sue Niezgoda

2:20 Session 7: Dam Removal and Ecosystem Response
Moderator: John Runyon

3:00 Break

3:30 Session 8: Tribal Restoration Efforts & Case Studies
Moderator: Brittany Morlin

5:00 No-host Bar

6:30 Dinner

8:00 Movie

7:00 Breakfast

8:00 Invited Speaker: Kim Hyatt – Sockeye Salmon Restoration in the Okanagan Watershed: In the Salmon Opera, It’s Not Over ‘Til the Fat Lady Sings
Moderator: Mike Miles

9:00 Session 9: Managing Climate Change at a Landscape Level
Moderator: Paul Agrimis

10:00 Break

10:30 Session 10: Stream Temperature and Flow Management
Moderator: Gardner Johnston

12:00 Lunch

1:00 Session 11: Fish and Aquatic Habitat
Moderator: Virginia Mahacek

2:30 Closing Comments: Virginia Mahacek