2012 Symposium Program

Jan 30thJan 31stFeb 1stFeb 2nd

Short Courses

Full Day Courses

Monitoring principles, design, and techniques for rivers and streams in disturbed watersheds of the Pacific Northwest
Instructors:
Dr. Derek Booth, P.G., P.E., Senior Geologist, Stillwater Sciences
Dr. Jody Lando, Senior Quantitative Ecologist, Stillwater Sciences
Dr. Rich Horner, Environmental Engineering and Science, University of Washington
Moderators:
Marjorie Wolfe and Ken Vigil

Introduction to Geomorphic Channel Surveying
Instructors:
Michael Hughes, Fluvial Geomorphologist, Klamath Tribes
Will Conley, Hydrologist and Project Manager, Klickitat Watershed Enhancement Project
Moderators:
Janet Oatney and Kelley Jorgensen

Half Day Courses

Introduction to Stream Project: Decision Analysis and Design Guidance for Stream Restoration
Instructors:
Dr. Peter Wilcock, Professor, Johns Hopkins University
Dr. Dan Baker, Post Doctoral Fellow, Johns Hopkins University
Moderators:
Peter Skidmore and Susan Firor

Speaking Tips and Strategies for Presentations at RRNW
Instructor:
Dr. Janine Castro, Fluvial Geomorphologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Moderators:
Rob Sampson and Terril Stevenson

Application of the Riverscape Perspective in Developing Restoration and Monitoring Strategies
Instructors:
Dr. Hiram Li, Professor, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Oregon State University
George Boxall
Moderators:
Doug Pineo and Greg Koonce

Estimating Sediment Transport in Gravel Bed Rivers using the BAGS Software
Instructor:
Paul Bakke, Hydrologist and Geomorphologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Moderators:
Susan Firor and Sandy Allegretto

Welcome

Janine Castro, President RRNW

Opening Address

Bob Beschta – Trophic cascades: How riparian and aquatic ecosystems can be degraded by ungulates when large predators are extirpated

Session 1:  Large Wood

  • Spatial Patterns of Streambed Morphology around Woody Debris: Flume Experiments and Field Observations on the Effects of Woody Debris on Streambed MorphologyVivian Leung and David Montgomery
  • Large wood and recreation safety; when will the other shoe drop? – Leif Embertson and John Monahan
  • Boater Safety Considerations for Placing In-stream Woody Debris: Perspectives From a Recreational Rafter and Restoration Practitioner – Will Conley

Session 2:  Trinity River

  • Process-Based Restoration Design and Implementation on the Trinity River – Embracing Uncertainty and Learning from Progress – David (DJ) Bandrowski
  • Quantifying Habitat and Sediment Transport in a Restoration Design – An Example from the Trinity River, CA – Daniel Malmon, Steve Clayton, Ryan Mitchell, and Joe Young
  • Modeling High-flow Coarse Sediment Injections in the Trinity River – Dave Gaeuman
  • Implementing an 11,000 cfs Release to Induce Geomorphic Change on the Trinity River – Andreas Krause

Invited Speaker

Bob Jarrett – Forty Years of Hydraulics, Hydrology, and Geomorphologic Research in Mountain Streams

 Session 3: Sediment Transport

  • Restoration Framework and Sediment Transport Basics – Pete Klingeman
  • Application of Sediment Transport Concepts to Improve Stream Restoration Projects – Paul Bakke
  • Moderated Discussion – Pete Klingeman, Paul Bakke, Bob Jarret, and Peter Wilcox led by Colin Thorne

Session 4: Research and Science of Restoration

  • The Outdoor StreamLab:  Field-scale Experiments with Laboratory Precision to Inform Numerical Modeling and Stream Restoration Science – Jessica L. Kozarek, C. Hill, D. Baker, K. Guentzel, M. Hondzo, F. Sotiropoulos
  • Effects of sediment pulses on bed relief in bar-pool channels – John Zunka and Stephen Lancaster
  • Engineered Log Jams and River Erosion: A Flume Experiment – Meghan Thompson and Maeve McBride

Invited Speaker

Ellen Wohl – Steep Streams: What’s New, What’s Problematic

Session 5: Restoration of Steep Streams

  • Velocity Prediction in High-Gradient Channels – Steven Yochum
  • Alamo to the Sea: Perspectives on the Design of Step-Pool Stream Channel Segments- Michael Burke, Shawn Chartrand, and Andrew Collison
  • Towards a Greater Understanding of the Biological-Physical Interactions in Step-Pool Streams: A Guide for Future Restoration Efforts – Alison O’Dowd and Anne Chin

Session 6: Poster Session

Patricia Olson, Tim Abbe, Mary Ann Reinhart, Eric Harlow, Jodie Lamb, and Shawn HigginsChannel Migration Mapping to Support Shoreline Master Program Updates in Washington State
Stephen Cruise and Janet OatneyCoexisting with beavers while protecting our roadways – resolving the conflict between engineers
Kevin TabataFloodplain Architecture for a Naturalized Channel
Richard L. ChristianThe Lochsa Project
Wesley Lauer, Caitlyn Echterling, Milada Majerova, and Peter WilcockGeomorphic and Sediment Transport Analysis Supporting Restoration of the Walker River, Nevada
Marisa Lee, Tracy Drury, and Terry BruegmanA System-Wide Approach to Habitat Restoration on the Tucannon River, Columbia County, Washington
Megan Hilgart and Tara DavisCommunity Engagement in Dam Removal on the Calapooia River
Daniel Malmon, Ed Moreen, Paul Burnet, Ryan Mitchell1, Steve Clayton, Heather Rectenwald, Gretchen Gee, and Steve Demus, and Huckleberry PalmerChannel-Floodplain Sediment Dynamics and the Redistribution of Contaminated Mine wastes in the Lower Coeur d’Alene River, Idaho
Natalie Beckman and Ellen WohlFlushed Away: Linking Carbon Storage and Log Jams in Colorado’s Front Range
Liz Gilliam, Ian Pryor and Robert SpateholtsLower deschutes river gravel augmentation study: year four
Tim Abbe, Elizabeth Ablow, Scott Powell, David Chapin and Abigail HookChannel and Floodplain Restoration Downstream of Dams:  A Success Story from the South Fork Tolt River, WA
Barbara BurkholderPRRSUM:  Tracking the Pulse of River Restoration in the Midwest
Chad Krofta, Tim Abbe , and Charley MillerRestoration of Ohop Creek and Ohop Valley near Eatonville, WA: a Case Study of an Implemented Channel Remeandering Design
Maureen RaadRestoring Channel and Spruce Willow Swamp Habitats at the Tidal-Riverine Interface on the Miami River
Robes Parrish and John JorgensenHancock Spring Channel Restoration
Frank Gariglio and Daniele ToninaQuantifying hyporheic exchange over a long time scale using heat as a tracer in Bear Valley Creek, Idaho, USA
Miranda PlumbCelebrating 20 Years:  Evolution of a Fisheries Restoration Program in Southwest Washington
Tyler Joki and Margaret MagruderChallenges, Constraints and Opportunities of Columbia River Floodplain Restoration and Conservation Practices
Chet HagenPrioritizing roads for decommissioning:  An integrative watershed scale approach to maximize multiple benefits on the Nez Perce-Clearwater National Forest
David Lindley, Nicolas Romero and Will ConleyRapid Aquatic Habitat Assessment Protocol (RAHAP)
Tom Schadt, Vern Chamberlain, Paul Schlenger, Bob Montgomery, and Jeff OsbornChelan River Habitat Restoration and Enhancement Project
Imran Khan and Paul VillardSpatial evaluation of biohabitat conditions for channel naturalization designs

Session 7: Restoration Techniques in Practice – Part 1

  • Predicting Hydromodification Impacts and Developing Mitigation Using a Four Factor Approach – Judd Goodman
  • Emulating Beaver in Floodplain Restoration – Paul DeVries, Angelo Vitale, and Kevin Fetherston
  • Engineered Log Jam Planting Designs: Theory, Applications and Three Years of Results from the Quinault River Restoration Alder Creek Project – Kevin Fetherston, James Plampin, and Bill Armstrong
  • Evaluation of Stream Restoration Designs with Respect to Floodplain Management Regulations – Adam Zucker

Session 8: Restoration Techniques in Practice – Part 2, Habitat

  • Tidal Marsh Restoration – Do More or Do Less? A Discussion of Restoration Techniques for Recently Constructed Tidal Reconnection Projects – Curtis Loeb, Merri Martz, and Matt Van Ess
  • Climate Change and Chinook Salmon Habitat in High-Mountain Headwater Streams in the Pacific Northwest – Jeff Reader, Frank Gariglio, and Jeff Reeder
  • Effectiveness Monitoring at Multiple Temporal and Spatial Scales to Quantify Biotic and Abiotic Responses to Stream Enhancement – Nicolas Romero, David Lindley, and Will Conley
  • Influence of geology and implications for coho habitat restoration:  a case study on sediment loads from two adjacent watersheds in the Santa Cruz Mountains, California – Brian Hastings and Shawn Chartrand

Invited Speaker

Colin Thorne and Pete Dickerson – Mutually Inclusive: Flood Foresight, Hydropower and Restoration in the Columbia River Treaty Review

Session 9: Urban Streams

  • Analysis and Design Techniques for Fish Passage in urban streams: Case Study SF Steele Creek; Kitsap County WA – Jenna Friebel
  • Effects of Vegetation in Channels: Vegetation Interactions with Channel Processes and Potential Application to the Lower Boise River – Jeff Reeder and Frank Gariglio
  • A Landscape- and Land-Use-Driven Stream Sediment Cleanup and Near Shore Habitat Restoration Program along an Urban Inland Northwest River – John Roland, Zachary Hedgpeth, and Brendan Dowling

Session 10: Planning and Assessment

  • Oregon Compensatory Stream Mitigation Framework: Driver for Restoration – Tracie-Lynn Nadeau and Peter Skidmore
  • From Tahoma to Tacoma: Using basin-scale planning to restore the Puyallup River Watershed, Washington – Jenna Scholz, Tim Abbe, Jack Bjork, and Lorin Reinelt
  • CFAAR: A new conceptual framework to guide development of stream corridor enhancement plans –Shawn Chartrand
  • Freeing the Calapooia River: Lessons learned from community process on dam removal decision making  – Denise Hoffert-Hay

Session 11: Large Wood – Effectiveness

  • Monitoring Effectiveness of Log Structures in the Middle Fork John Day River, Oregon – Patricia F. McDowell
  • Effectiveness of Engineered Log Jams in Reducing Bank-Erosion Rates to the Great Barrier Reef: An Example from the O’Connell River, Queensland, Australia – Andrew Simon, Andrew Brooks and Natasha Pollen-Bankhead
  • 12 Years of Restoration the Lower Elwha River, WA – Mike McHenry and Tim Abbe

 Closing Address – Invited Speaker

Mike Furniss – Integrating climate change in restoration planning and design

Closing Remarks

Rob Sampson, Incoming RRNW President